Legislature(2007 - 2008)CAPITOL 120
[…] GINGER  BLAISDELL,  Staff to  Senator  Lyda  Green, Alaska  State                                                               
Legislature, on  behalf of the sponsor,  Senator Green, explained                                                               
the changes  contained in Version O  of SB 196.   She stated that                                                               
there are no changes in pages 1-3  of SB 196.  She explained that                                                               
on page 4,  line 9-13, proposed AS  17.30.200(d)(1), the language                                                               
suggested by  the Alaska State  Medical Association  was deleted.                                                               
She  pointed out  that  the specific  language,  "under a  search                                                               
warrant,  subpoena,  or order  issued  by  an administrative  law                                                               
judge  or  a court;"  was  included  in Amendment  1,  previously                                                               
adopted by the committee.